Compositions

Stage

The Weaver (2025-26) 80' 

Music theatre in two acts

New work (2023) 50' 

Music and sound design for a contemporary dance work

Commissioned and performed by the Petri Kekoni Company, Dance House Helsinki and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

 

Steam Engine (2022) 20’ 

Monodrama for soprano and baroque orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by Olga Heikkilä and the Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Orchestra

New work (2024-25) 20’ 

Concerto for cello and orchestra

Commissioned by Sirja Nironen

The Harvest (2021) 10’    

for Chamber orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by the Nyky Ensemble, the Klangforum Wien, conducted by Bas Wiegers at the Konzerthaus Wien, Vienna

Click here to read the score

 

Black cloud, under ground (2019) 10’

for Orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Hannu Lintu at the Helsinki Music Centre

Click here to read score

Hypermarket and hypercommodity (2015) 17′ 

Concerto for piano, objects and chamber orchestra

Commissioned by Emil Holmström and premiered by the Lapland Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Dalia Stasevska and by the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Dima Slobodeniuk

Ensemble

Weary insects in the wind (2021) 20′  

Concerto for accordion and wind ensemble

Commissioned and premiered by Janne Valkeajoki, der/gelbe/klang ensemble, conducted by Armando Merino at the Tage der Neuen Musik Bamberg

Wenn wir schweigen (2011) 8′ 

for Ensemble

Commissioned by the Musica nova Helsinki festival for the Nyky Ensemble, conducted by Erkki Lasonpalo 

Erinnerung (2010) 13′ 

for Piano, electronics and ensemble

Commissioned by the Time of Music festival, premiered by Emil Holmström and defunensemble

Chamber

New work (2024) 

for String quartet

Commissioned by the Mivos Quartet, New York City

 

New work (2024) 10' 

for Baroque trio

Commissioned by Ensemble Cornucopia, Helsinki

Black carbon (2023) 10' 

for Contrabassoon, viola & saxophone

Commissioned by Lorelei Dowling (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

The moss slowly growing (2022) 10’    

for Flute and guitar

Commissioned by the Duo Hav, Malmö

Click here to read the score

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020) 8’ 

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days and premiered by Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

 

An oil rig in the north sea (2020) 15’

for Grand piano, two performers and electronics

Commissioned and premiered by Alter Face

Click here to read the score

 

Bark (2020) 15′ 

for Woodwind quintet

Commissioned and premiered by the Lapland Chamber Orchestra

A coal power station (2016) 12′ 

for Trio and electronics

Commissioned by the Time of Music festival for Ensemble Schwerpunkt, Hannover

 

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015) 8’ 

for Bass clarinet or saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula and Petri Kumela

Solo

New work (2025) 

for Accordion

Commissioned by Manca Dornik, Basel

 

New work (2022-24) 

for Violin

Commissioned by Annette Bik (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

New work (2024) 

for Accordion

Commissioned by Sini Ström, Helsinki

The dust bowl (2023) 

for Cello

Commissioned by Iida-Vilhelmiina Sinivalo, Helsinki

Everyday etudes No. 4: a seashell (2022)

for Flute, seashells and electronics

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, Helsinki

A river between oil refineries (2022) 7’ 

for Piano

Commissioned by Yumi Suehiro, Ensemble Mise-En, Greenpoint, New York City

 

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’ 

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and Flow Festival

 

All clouds are not data clouds (2018) 8’ 

for Flute and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen for Tampere biennale

 

Vanishing point (2013) 5’ 

for Piano

Commissioned by Risto-Matti Marin & the Mänttä Music Festival  

Vocal

The Weaver (2025) 80' 

Music theatre in two acts

 

Steam Engine (2022) 20’ 

Monodrama for soprano and baroque orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by Olga Heikkilä, the Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Supermarket aisles on a security camera (2013) 20’ 

Cantata for choir and large ensemble

Commissioned and premiered by Uusinta Ensemble and the Helsinki Chamber Choir, conducted by Nils Schweckendiek

Performance art

Everyday etudes No. 4: a seashell (2022)

for Flute, seashells and electronics

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, Helsinki

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020)  8’  

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days, premiered by Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’  

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and Flow Festival

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015)  8’  

for Bass clarinet or saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula & Petri Kumela

Installation

A Seashell (2023)  

Installation

Asphalt and algae (2016)  5′ 

Sound installation

Commissioned by the Tampere biennale

White as winters threads (2013)  8′

Sound installation for disklavier and electronics

Commissioned by the Festival de Royaumont, Time of Music Festival and the Gaudeamus Muziekweek