top of page

Compositions

Stage

New Work (2024-26) 70' 

Music theatre 

Commissioned by Ooppera Skaala, Helsinki

The Meaning of Zero (2023) 55' 

Music for a contemporary dance work 

for Bass flute, flute, cello and electronics

Commissioned by the Petri Kekoni Company,

Dance House Helsinki and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

 

Steam Engine (2022) 20’ 

Monodrama in five movements

for Soprano and Baroque ensemble

Commissioned by Olga Heikkilä and the Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Orchestra

New Work (2026) 15’    

Concerto for Guitar, electronics and Orchestra

Petri Kumela, guitar

More info t.b.a.

Ballast (2025) 15-20’    

Concerto for Cello, electronics and Chamber orchestra

Sirja Nironen, cello

More info t.b.a.

The Harvest (2022) 10’    

for Chamber orchestra or Orchestra

Commissioned by Nyky Ensemble and Klangforum Wien,

conducted by Bas Wiegers at the Konzerthaus Wien, Vienna

Orchestral version commissioned and premiered by Tapiola Sinfonietta,

conducted by Chloé Dufresne, Tapiola Hall

Black cloud, under ground (2019) 10’

for Orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra,

conducted by Hannu Lintu at the Helsinki Music Centre

Hypermarket and hypercommodity (2015) 17′  

Concerto for Piano, objects and Chamber orchestra

Commissioned and premiered by pianist Emil Holmström, conductor Dalia Stasevska and the Lapland Chamber Orchestra, and by conductor Dima Slobodeniuk and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra 

Ensemble

The Keep (2024) 12′  

for Ensemble and electronics

More info t.b.a.

Weary insects in the wind (2021) 20′  

Concerto for Accordion and ensemble

Commissioned and premiered by Janne Valkeajoki, der/gelbe/klang ensemble,

conducted by Armando Merino at the Tage der Neuen Musik Bamberg

Wenn wir schweigen (2011) 8′ 

for Ensemble

Commissioned by the Musica nova Helsinki festival for the Nyky Ensemble,

conducted by Erkki Lasonpalo 

Erinnerung (2010) 13′ 

for Piano, electronics and Ensemble

Commissioned by the Time of Music festival, premiered by Emil Holmström

and defunensemble

Chamber

New Work (2024-25) 15'

for String quartet

Commissioned by the Mivos Quartet, New York City

A black carbon haze (2024) 10'  

for Contraforte, viola & saxophone

Commissioned by Lorelei Dowling (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

The Sea pangolin (2024) 8′  

for Bassflute and percussion

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen and Jerry Piipponen

A hand as light as if holding a leaf (2024) 3'  

for Flute and piano,

Commissioned by Monika Mattiesen, Tallinn, and Michael Wendeberg, Stuttgart

The moss slowly growing (2022) 10’    

for Flute and guitar

Commissioned by the Duo Hav, Malmö

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020)  8’  

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days, premiered by Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

Oil rig (2020) 16’

for Grand piano, two performers and electronics

Commissioned and premiered by Alter Face, Spain

A brush of hand on the bark (2020) 15′ 

for Woodwind quintet

Commissioned and premiered by the Lapland Chamber Orchestra

Coal power station (2016) 12′ 

for Trio and electronics

Commissioned by the Time of Music festival for Ensemble Schwerpunkt, Hannover

 

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015)  8’  

for Bass clarinet or saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula & Petri Kumela

Solo pieces

Book of Etudes (2025-26) 20'

for Violin

Commissioned by Annette Bik (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

Water, a deep hiding (2025) 5'

for Flute, water and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen, Helsinki

 

The Red mason bee (2024) 

for Accordion

Commissioned by Sini Ström and the Rantaraitti Soi Festival, Espoo

Ashes (2023) 8'

for Cello

Commissioned by Iida-Vilhelmiina Sinivalo, Petri Kekoni Company and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

Waves don't wash on dormant waters (2023) 7'

for Bass flute and electronics

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, The Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki and the Helsinki Biennial

An oil sheen on a river (2022) 7’ 

for Piano

Commissioned by Yumi Suehiro, Ensemble Mise-En, New York City

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’  

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and the Flow Festival

All clouds are not data clouds (2018) 8’ 

for Flute and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen and Tampere Biennale

Vanishing Point (2013) 6’ 

for piano

Commissioned by Risto-Matti Marin and Mänttä Music Week

Performance pieces

Water, a deep hiding (2025) 5'

for Flute, water and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen, Helsinki

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020)  8’  

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days, premiered by Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

 

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’  

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and the Flow Festival

 

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015)  8’  

for Bass clarinet or saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula and Petri Kumela

Installation

The Keep (2024) 

Sound installation

More info t.b.a.

Waves don't wash on dormant waters (2023)

Sound installation

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, The Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki and the Helsinki Biennial

The Kingdom of things (2017)

Video installation

Together with Liina Kuittinen, Commissioned by the Taidetestaajat project and the Finnish Cultural Foundation

Asphalt and algae (2016)

Sound installation

Commissioned by the Tampere Biennale

White as winter's threads (2013)

Sound installation

for disklavier and electronics

Commissioned by the Festival de Royaumont, the Time of Music Festival and the Gaudeamus Muziekweek

bottom of page