top of page

Compositions

Stage

New Work (2026-27) 60' 

Music theatre for Performers, Quartet and electronics, concept by Akse Pettersson

More info t.b.a.

The Weaver (2024-25) 90' 

Opera for 3 Singers, 1 Dancer, Octet and electronics, after a Novel by Emmi Itäranta

A Co-production of Ooppera Skaala and the Alexander Theatre, Helsinki

The Meaning of Zero (2022-23) 55' 

Music for a Dance work 

Commissioned by the Petri Kekoni Company, Dance House Helsinki and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

 

Steam Engine (2022) 20’ 

Monodrama for Soprano and Baroque orchestra

Commissioned by Olga Heikkilä and the Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Orchestra

New Work (2027) 15’    

Concerto for Guitar, electronics and Orchestra

Petri Kumela, guitar, More info t.b.a.

Ballast (2026) 20’    

Concerto for Cello and Chamber orchestra

Sirja Nironen, cello, More info t.b.a.

The Harvest (2022) 10’    

for Chamber orchestra or Orchestra

Co-commissioned by Nyky Ensemble and Klangforum Wien, Vienna

Orchestral version commissioned by Tapiola Sinfonietta

Black cloud, under ground (2019) 10’

for Orchestra

Commissioned by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Hypermarket and hypercommodity (2015) 17′  

Concerto for Piano and Chamber orchestra

Commissioned by Emil Holmström, Lapland Chamber Orchestra and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra 

Ensemble

New Work (2026)  

for 12 Percussionists

Commissioned by the Rainy days Festival, Philharmonie Luxembourg

New Work (2026)

for Ensemble

[Switch~ Ensemble], New York City

The Keep (2024) 12′  

for Octet and electronics

Commissioned by the Turku Philharmonic Orchestra

Weary insects in the wind (2021) 20′  

Concerto for Accordion and ensemble

Commissioned by Janne Valkeajoki and der/gelbe/klang ensemble, Munich

Erinnerung (2010) 13′ 

for Piano, electronics and Ensemble

Commissioned by defunensemble and the Time of Music Festival

Chamber

New Work (2024-25) 20-25'

for String quartet

Commissioned by the Mivos Quartet, New York City

A black carbon haze (2024) 10'

for Contraforte, viola & saxophone

Commissioned by Lorelei Dowling (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

The nest (2025)

for Bass flute and marimba

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen and Jerry Piipponen, Helsinki

A hand as light as if holding a leaf (2024) 4'

for Flute and piano

Commissioned by Monika Mattiesen, Tallinn, and Michael Wendeberg, Berlin

The moss slowly growing (2022) 10’

for Flute and guitar

Commissioned by the Duo Hav, Malmö

Tree bark (2020) 15′

for Woodwind quintet

Commissioned by the Lapland Chamber Orchestra

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020) 8’

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days for Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

Oil rig (2020) 16’

for Grand piano, two performers and electronics

Commissioned by Alter Face Ensemble, Spain

Coal power station (2016) 12′ 

for Flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello and electronics

Commissioned by the Time of Music festival for Ensemble Schwerpunkt, Hannover

 

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015) 8’

for Bass clarinet or baritone saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula and Petri Kumela

Withering flowers (2012) 12’  

for Flute, violin and piano (also a version for flute, viola and piano)

Commissioned by Sofia Kayay for Teater Aveny, Copenhagen

Solo

New Work (2025-26) 30'

a Series of etudes for Violin

Commissioned by Annette Bik (Klangforum Wien), Vienna

Everyday etudes No. 4 (2025)

for Flutist-performer and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen, Helsinki

Wavering insect wing (2024) 10'

for Accordion solo

Co-commissioned by Sini Ström, Helsinki and Lore Amenabar Larrañaga, London

The dust bowl (2023) 8'

for Cello

Commissioned by Iida-Vilhelmiina Sinivalo, Petri Kekoni Company and the Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

Waves don't wash on dormant waters (2023) 7'

for Bass flute and electronics

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, The Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki and the Helsinki Biennial

Oil sheen on a river surface (2022) 7’

for Piano

Commissioned by Yumi Suehiro, Ensemble Mise-En, New York City

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and the Flow Festival

All clouds are not data clouds (2018) 8’

for Flute and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen and Tampere Biennale

Vanishing point (2013) 6’

for Piano

Commissioned by Risto-Matti Marin and Mänttä Music Week

Vocal

New Work (2026-27) 60'

Music theatre for Performers, Quartet and electronics, concept by Akse Pettersson

More info t.b.a.

The Weaver (2024-25) 90'

Opera for 3 Singers, 1 Dancer, Octet and electronics, after a Novel by Emmi Itäranta

A Co-production of Ooppera Skaala and the Alexander Theatre, Helsinki

 

Steam Engine (2022) 20’

Monodrama for Soprano and Baroque orchestra

Commissioned by Olga Heikkilä and the Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Supermarket aisles on a security camera (2013) 20'

Cantata for Choir and Chamber orchestra 

Commissioned by the Uusinta ensemble and the Helsinki Chamber Choir

Performance art

Everyday etudes No. 4 (2025)

for Flutist-performer and electronics

Commissioned by Kaisa Kortelainen, Helsinki

Everyday etudes No. 3: fireplace (2020) 8’

for Cello, firewood and electronics

Commissioned by Hetta Music Days for Anssi Karttunen and John Storgårds

 

Everyday etudes No. 2: benzene (2019) 6’

for Violin, video and electronics

Commissioned by Eriikka Maalismaa for the Our Festival and the Flow Festival

 

Everyday etudes No. 1: garden (2015) 8’

for Bass clarinet or baritone saxophone, gardening tools and electronics

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week for Heikki Nikula and Petri Kumela

Installation art

The Keep (2024)  

Sound installation

Commissioned by the Turku Castle and the Turku Philharmonic Orchestra

Waves don't wash on dormant waters (2023)

Sound installation

Commissioned by Livia Schweizer, The Academy of Fine Arts Helsinki and the Helsinki Biennial

The Kingdom of things (2017) 

Video installation, together with Liina Kuittinen

Commissioned by the Kaustinen Chamber Music Week and the Finnish Cultural Foundation

Asphalt and algae (2016)

Sound installation

Commissioned by the Tampere Biennale

White as winter's threads (2013)

Sound installation

Commissioned by the Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Time of Music Festival and the Festival de Royaumont

bottom of page